• Joined
[…] I was surprised. It appears to be much more complicated than I thought. http://www.newcitizen.us/dual.html http://www.richw.org/dualcit/law.html Routinely children born in one country with an American parent are elegible for Dual Citizenship (at least between the USA, Canada, and Mexico). In general Naturalized citizens are required to take an "Oath of Allegiance", but the USA apparently DOES NOT REQUIRE the new citizens to give up their passports from the previous country. Quote from above: . Citizenship by naturalization (INA § 337, 8 USC § 1448) . A description of the US naturalization oath is given in Section 337(a) of . the INA [8 USC § 1448(a)]. Of particular relevance to the dual citizenship . issue is that, as part of the oath, a new citizen must pledge "to . renounce and abjure absolutely and entirely all allegiance and fidelity to . any foreign prince, potentate, state, or sovereignty of whom or which . the applicant was before a subject or citizen." . In practice, it is unclear what if any true legal significance this statement . has any more.