Jump to content


Photo

CR-2 Consulate Process

GUZ Family Immigration IR-2

  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 djwalker60

djwalker60

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 210 posts

Posted 27 May 2015 - 09:24 AM

Greetings:

 

My Wife's son (step-son) is going through the final stages preparing for his interview on 23rd of June for his CR-2 Visa. The process has changed a lot and I've searched the forums here for any recent information pertaining to the consulate process for CR-2 Visa. So far he's getting his medical scheduled at which time he is required to bring the Following:

  • 5 Visa Style Passport Photos
  • The Guangzhou IV Appointment letter received via email
  • Shot Records
  • Passport

Questions:

  • Is he required to bring the DS-260 Confirmation Page ?
  • Appointment Confirmation Page?

Finally I've heard of a "document turn day"  what is that ?  I've tried to find this information within any of the documents that we have received from the consulate, I've also tried to find any information on the CGI website, (http://www.ustraveldocs.com/) but yet found no information about a "document turn in day".   I'll be traveling to his interview but my wife will remain in the US.  

 

Any other information would be appreciated. 

 

 

Dan

Seattle



#2 Boringwaiting

Boringwaiting

    Sophomore Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 156 posts

Posted 27 May 2015 - 11:30 AM

Greetings:

 

My Wife's son (step-son) is going through the final stages preparing for his interview on 23rd of June for his CR-2 Visa. The process has changed a lot and I've searched the forums here for any recent information pertaining to the consulate process for CR-2 Visa. So far he's getting his medical scheduled at which time he is required to bring the Following:

  • 5 Visa Style Passport Photos
  • The Guangzhou IV Appointment letter received via email
  • Shot Records
  • Passport

Questions:

  • Is he required to bring the DS-260 Confirmation Page ?
  • Appointment Confirmation Page?

Finally I've heard of a "document turn day"  what is that ?  I've tried to find this information within any of the documents that we have received from the consulate, I've also tried to find any information on the CGI website, (http://www.ustraveldocs.com/) but yet found no information about a "document turn in day".   I'll be traveling to his interview but my wife will remain in the US.  

 

Any other information would be appreciated. 

 

 

Dan

Seattle

Hi there,

I'll face the same situation soon . I guess what we can do just follow the instruction they give , and bring anything we have. By the way, what  date was your case completed  , and how long took nvc to schedule the interview date for your case ? So far  I have been  waiting for the interview letter for one month from the case completed date.  



#3 djwalker60

djwalker60

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 210 posts

Posted 27 May 2015 - 11:53 AM

I started his I-130 21 July 2014, so it's been almost a year.  As far as the NVC, it was there for over two months. I had to call daily and a few times a day at that after the 30 day mark to do as much as I can to get it moving.  It's been painful and since my wife's CR1 took a lot less time I really didn't think it would take this long.  The third party in this CGI is yet another obstacle as it takes more time.  I'll do the best I can and call and whatever it takes to get through this process.

 

D-



#4 Boringwaiting

Boringwaiting

    Sophomore Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 156 posts

Posted 27 May 2015 - 01:06 PM

I started his I-130 21 July 2014, so it's been almost a year.  As far as the NVC, it was there for over two months. I had to call daily and a few times a day at that after the 30 day mark to do as much as I can to get it moving.  It's been painful and since my wife's CR1 took a lot less time I really didn't think it would take this long.  The third party in this CGI is yet another obstacle as it takes more time.  I'll do the best I can and call and whatever it takes to get through this process.

 

D-

What shot records they ask , and where you can get them ? or just whatever we have in hands?



#5 dnoblett

dnoblett

    Here to help

  • Admin
  • 19,027 posts

Posted 27 May 2015 - 01:15 PM

They will want to see having age appropriate vaccinations. See:

 

Adults: 19 - 64 http://www.cdc.gov/v.../imz/adult.html

Children up to age 18: http://www.cdc.gov/v...adolescent.html

 

Been hearing they now wat 8 passport sized photos. 5cm x 5cm or 2" x 2"

 

Document intake at the consulate from what I have read has been the morning before interview.

 

Yes, bring everything to medical.

  • So yes, DS-260 page, and interview confirmation.


#6 dnoblett

dnoblett

    Here to help

  • Admin
  • 19,027 posts

Posted 27 May 2015 - 01:19 PM

Also how long has it been? Has your wife removed conditions?

 

Depending on timing, if step child uses visa after you have already been married 2 years, stepchild may just get a 10 year green-card from an IR-2 visa.



#7 djwalker60

djwalker60

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 210 posts

Posted 27 May 2015 - 03:21 PM

My wifes' two years are up this fall so not yet.    Am I reading this right? 8 passport photos now ?  Also I've been reading all of the documents I can find on the consulate's website / CGI website and I see nothing about document turn in the day before.   

 

According to the consulate he had to go to the local CITIC bank and turn in four documents already, once received they then i received an email indicating I can now make my interview date and then to download the "packet for immigrant visas". I've downloaded and read but it contains what documents to bring, information about the medical but nothing about document turn in the day before.  I'll send the consulate an email then or call that CGI.  

 

So to summarize what is needed at medical:

 

  • 5 passport style photos
  • passport 
  • The Guangzhou IV Appointment letter received via email
  • Shot Records
  • DS-260 Confirmation page
  • Interview confirmation 

Thank You

Dan 



#8 dnoblett

dnoblett

    Here to help

  • Admin
  • 19,027 posts

Posted 27 May 2015 - 04:08 PM

Document turn in morning prior to interview is probably a DCF thing.  In your case if they instruct you to bring documents to CITIC bank, then that is the process.

 

The 8 pic thing I got here, probably 5 should be enough though. http://candleforlove...t-day/?p=622666



#9 Beachey

Beachey

    ɷ򣬸ףơƸ

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 796 posts

Posted 27 May 2015 - 10:31 PM

Document turn in morning prior to interview is probably a DCF thing.  

 

Back in 2011 when we went through it, you had to show up at 12:30 PM to turn in your documents and show up the next morning for the actual interview. This is before CGI and CITIC and before the process went largely online.

 

At some point,it switched back to a one day process even I believe for DCF. I would follow the instructions given and show up when they tell you to.



#10 djwalker60

djwalker60

    Junior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 210 posts

Posted 28 May 2015 - 08:54 AM

Thank You for the information, I'll never understand why the US makes it so dam difficult to get through this visa process.  

 

Dan



#11 bullmastiff

bullmastiff

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 397 posts

Posted 13 August 2017 - 06:00 PM

Hi ;

 

I petition my step son on February this year .

Assuming the I 130 will get approved this year .

What is needed by Guangzhou for the interview process of a 13 years old ?

 

My wife is an LPR ( 10 years GC)  and I am a USC.

 

A separate question , after he arrives in the US , is there an intensive language program that he can enroll to quickly bring his English up ?

 

Thanks.



#12 Greg.D.

Greg.D.

    Addicted Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 737 posts

Posted 13 August 2017 - 06:51 PM

I've seen 10 year olds jump right into their grade level with no English skill and then be at the top of the class by the end of the year.

13 years old is a little more difficult and my first thought is that the school itself probably has English as a second language instructors to get immigrants up to speed. I would check with the school district.
  • dnoblett likes this

#13 dnoblett

dnoblett

    Here to help

  • Admin
  • 19,027 posts

Posted 13 August 2017 - 09:58 PM

Hi ;
 
I petition my step son on February this year .
Assuming the I 130 will get approved this year .
What is needed by Guangzhou for the interview process of a 13 years old ?
 
My wife is an LPR ( 10 years GC)  and I am a USC.
 
A separate question , after he arrives in the US , is there an intensive language program that he can enroll to quickly bring his English up ?
 
Thanks.

I believe less than age 16 no need police record, however will need medical and vaccinations based on age, copies of birth certificate, custody documents, I-864 from petitioner.

#14 bullmastiff

bullmastiff

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 397 posts

Posted 28 August 2017 - 01:07 PM

Hi every one ;

 

I just want to update my  petition for my minor step son . ( 13 yo )

It is been approved by USCIS .  It takes 6 months ,,,, yes, twice the time from what it took for my wife back in 2010 .....

 

Next is NVC and Consulate in Guangzhou .  I will probably need to accompany him ?

 

What documents are needed from the China side pertaining to him ? since my wife is in China now , it will be convenient to have them  done  now . Things like photos, vaccination and medical exam can be done in Guangzhou later t before the interview.  Thanks.



#15 Randy W

Randy W

    ֣ resident

  • Admin
  • 24,085 posts

Posted 28 August 2017 - 01:18 PM

Hi every one ;

 

I just want to update my  petition for my minor step son . ( 13 yo )

It is been approved by USCIS .  It takes 6 months ,,,, yes, twice the time from what it took for my wife back in 2010 .....

 

Next is NVC and Consulate in Guangzhou .  I will probably need to accompany him ?

 

What documents are needed from the China side pertaining to him ? since my wife is in China now , it will be convenient to have them  done  now . Things like photos, vaccination and medical exam can be done in Guangzhou later t before the interview.  Thanks.

 

 

At least ONE of the two parents must be there - this is a story of a DENIAL because the parents were DENIED admission by the Chinese guard - and a same-day overcome - worth a read

 

IR-2 DENIED 11:30 AM 11/21/05



Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: GUZ, Family Immigration, IR-2

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users