Jump to content


Photo

Visitors Visa

B-2

  • Please log in to reply
266 replies to this topic

#256 mikeymark

mikeymark

    Sophomore Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 101 posts

Posted 15 August 2014 - 04:11 PM

Should not have a problem, the visa renewal does not involve an interview.

That's encouraging news. Thanks for your response.



#257 Randy W

Randy W

    玉林,桂 resident

  • Admin
  • 24,062 posts

Posted 12 April 2015 - 07:33 PM

A link to mama bear's write-up about her own experience in March/April, 2015

 

My mom and 6-y-o niece passed B2 interview on April 9

#258 Greg.D.

Greg.D.

    Addicted Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 729 posts

Posted 13 January 2017 - 03:25 PM

My mother in law will arrive in a few days to help with the baby for about a month.

She has mentioned she may be able to extend her stay .... esp if needed.

Is that something she would mention at the port of entry? Or, wait and try to apply to the NIS to "extend status"?

We wouldn't want an overstay and don't want to cause any trouble at the POE since she can't speak English.

Thanks!

#259 dnoblett

dnoblett

    Here to help

  • Admin
  • 19,024 posts

Posted 13 January 2017 - 04:19 PM

My mother in law will arrive in a few days to help with the baby for about a month.

She has mentioned she may be able to extend her stay .... esp if needed.

Is that something she would mention at the port of entry? Or, wait and try to apply to the NIS to "extend status"?

We wouldn't want an overstay and don't want to cause any trouble at the POE since she can't speak English.

Thanks!

 

The POE in most cases rubber stamps the allowed stay to 6 months.  If needing longer than that you can try filing an I-539 to extend stay, this can be done later and no need to indicate this at the POE.

 

https://www.uscis.gov/i-539



#260 Greg.D.

Greg.D.

    Addicted Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 729 posts

Posted 13 January 2017 - 06:02 PM

Thanks for the info re the departure date and 6 months being fairly routine. That should give her the flexibility she needs. 6 Months is way out of the question and she has to get back to work anyway!

#261 Hapa77

Hapa77

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts

Posted 21 May 2017 - 07:42 PM

my MIL and BIL both tried to get a visiting visa they hired a lawyer but  still got denied twice. my  wife said i should call the consulate and complain she said the lawyer told her i am allowed up to 4 visitors visa request. but how can i complain?? it would be an international call. she also told me that my address  came up not valid ( i lived here for 7 years). and i own this house. should they just try again since this year Chinese tourist has dropped to a new low in the US



#262 MikeandRong

MikeandRong

    Married with children.

  • Members
  • 2,258 posts

Posted 22 May 2017 - 07:05 AM

If MIL happens to be widowed, it seems regardless of compelling evidence that a tourist visa is getting issued there last few months (overstay with intent, better life with her child). A married BIL with job and assets together with the compelling evidence for some reason seems to be easier to receive. We have first hand experience with both these last 9 months. MIL widowed denied twice, BIL and 20 something nephew each applying separate both got it.

If you are writing an invitation letter are you copying a picture of your drivers liscense on the face of the letter? That should prove your current address/residence.

Last suggestion is have them make a couple of small out of country tours with a group. Go to Japan or Thailand for a couple of weeks. Build up the passport showing travel and return. It helped us and certainly can't hurt. Just spread it out a bit and look natural.

#263 dnoblett

dnoblett

    Here to help

  • Admin
  • 19,024 posts

Posted 22 May 2017 - 08:05 AM

We had siminar situation, my mum-in-law and Sister-in-law applied for visit visas and were denied, so 6 months later MIL alone applied and was granted.

 

Mum-in-law is a widow, but applying for the visa and sister-in-law remaining behind probably showed ties to the home country.

 

In both cases we provide an I-134 and a letter of invite indicating some of the things we planned on doing when she would be here.

 

Sometimes you need to simplify and apply for just the one visa, and try again a couple times



#264 Hapa77

Hapa77

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 25 posts

Posted 30 May 2017 - 07:23 PM

thanks i will tell them that



#265 bullmastiff

bullmastiff

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 392 posts

Posted 04 July 2017 - 11:15 AM

Hi ;

 

I applied I-130 for my step son as US citizen minor child ( he's 13 yo) . 

The application was received on Feb 27 . We still have not heard anything from USCIS -TSC since the first notice. 

 

Now, he is on 2 month summer off school .  Can I apply for his tourist visa to visit the US ?  what's the chance of him getting one ? given the fact that I already filed for an immediate relative petition .

 

Thanks.



#266 NUWORLD

NUWORLD

    我爱中国

  • Members
  • 2,084 posts

Posted 27 August 2017 - 09:02 PM

Hello all!.

It's been awhile since i been here.

This thread seams to be a bit dead?

However, I do need some help.

 

My wife and I would like to try to have our Nephew come and visit us.

He is 25 years old. married and has a new child.

He also just bought a new House and has a great job.

 

I have been out of this visa loop for some time now and i forget where to start.

 

Any help would be great.



#267 Randy W

Randy W

    玉林,桂 resident

  • Admin
  • 24,062 posts

Posted 29 August 2017 - 05:39 AM

Hello all!.

It's been awhile since i been here.

This thread seams to be a bit dead?

However, I do need some help.

 

My wife and I would like to try to have our Nephew come and visit us.

He is 25 years old. married and has a new child.

He also just bought a new House and has a great job.

 

I have been out of this visa loop for some time now and i forget where to start.

 

Any help would be great.

 

Welcome back.

 

http://candleforlove...s-visa/?p=92107- This post is almost up to date. USTravelDocs is a good place to start his application.





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: B-2

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users