Jump to content


Photo

Visitors Visa

B-2

  • Please log in to reply
266 replies to this topic

#1 Tine & Ella

Tine & Ella

    Donate Life Become An Organ Donor

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 586 posts

Posted 25 January 2005 - 12:47 PM

Hello all,

My mother-in-law received the 1 year visitors visa last friday. No problems during the interview in Shanghai, she was asked about 6-7 questions and received the visa the same day.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Here is the list of things that needs to be completed.

List (目录)

PART I - INVITEE (第一部分) (被邀请人)


1. Passport (护照, 原件)
2. DS 156 Form (DS156表, 原件, 中英文各一份)
3. DS 157 Form (DS157表, 原件, 中英文各一份)
2,3. DS-160 Form, see USTravelDocs - http://www.ustraveld...160complete.asp
4. Receipt of Visa Application Fee (中信银行的签证费收据, 原件)
5. Resident Booklet (护口本)
6. National Identification Cards (身份证)
7. Evidences of Properties’ ownership (房产证明)
8. Evidences of Bank Saving (银行存款证明)
9. Retiree’s card and Certificate of pension (退休证和退休金证明)
10. Verification of Son’s Employment
(儿子的工作证明)
11. Copies of National ID of Son (儿子身份证复印件)
12. Family Photos (家庭照片)
13. Letter of Dad’s Employment(爸爸公司的经济和雇用证明信)




PART II ( 第二部分 ) - INVITER ( 邀请人 )

1. Invitation Letter (English & Chinese) (邀请函中英文各一份)
2. Affidavit of Support I-134 Form (经济担保证明 I-134表)
3. Ella’s I-94 copy (女儿的入境卡) (I-94 is carried by non-immigrants, and is discarded once having a green-card, in place of I-94 perhaps a copy of green-card)
4. Copy of Income Tax Return 2003 (2003年个人收入纳税表复印件)
5. Copies of Ella & Tine’s passport (女儿和女婿的护照复印件)
6. Copy of Ella’s Visa (女儿到美国的签证复印件)
7. Copies of Daughter & Granddaughter’s Green Card, SSN (女儿和外孙女的绿卡、社安号复印件)
8. Copy of Driver License: Son-In-Law and Daughter (女婿和女儿的驾照复印件)
9. Copy of Marriage License (结婚证复印件)
10.Letter of Tine’s Employment (Tine公司的经济和雇用证明信)
11.Photos (家庭照片)
12.Notarial Certificate of relationship (直系亲属关系公证书)
13.Letter for VO. (英文信函一份给签证官)

Letter For VO.
To: American Counsulate General
Mei Long Zheng Plaza 8th Floor
Shanghai, China 200001



Subject : Issuance of visiorts visa for my mother-in law.


Dear Visa Officer,


We would like to invite our mother, XXXX(here is mother’s name) to visit our home in XXXXX(here is address of your home) for 4-6 months, so she may visit her daughter and grandchildren. While here we would like to take her to visit New York city, Washington DC, Orlando, FL. Her husband can not join her due to his work schedule and she also has a son and daughter-in-law in Shanghai.

During her stay here we will bear all financial responsibilites during her stay including her round trip air fare from Shanghai to Indianapolis and back, medical insurance while here, and all travel expense.



Tine XXXX & Ella XXXX
(sign your names here)

Letter for Mom:Chinese & English

亲爱的妈妈:你好!

这封信是邀请你到美国来看我们,并且和我们一起生活。你在美国的6个月里,我们将会支?br /> 赌阍诿榔诩渌械纳詈吐眯蟹延茫ㄍ档姆苫薄5蹦憷吹矫拦螅颐墙岽愕
揭韵录父龅胤饺ゲ喂酆吐眯小T诰咛迨奔渖弦残砘嵊兴涠绻奔湓市淼幕埃颐腔够
岽愕狡渌父鲂爬锩挥辛谐龅牡胤饺タ纯础?br />

5月
去看有名的赛车比赛。Tine在每年的5月和8月到那里工作几天,他可以带家属进入比赛场地
。这个赛车比赛即使在世界上也是很名的。

7月
我们会到纽约和华盛顿:纽约的唐人街,有名的华尔街,自由女神像;华盛顿是美国的首都
,我们去年去过的,很值得去看看的。

8月
到美丽的佛罗达海滩度假,并到想往以久的迪斯尼乐团去游玩。

其他时间我们会带你到我们印第安那转转,我们生活的这个城市是浅C览龅摹T诤臀颐巧?活的几个月里,你会了解和体验美国人的生活,我们也相信你一定会在美国度过一段美好的
时光的。

你的女婿:

你的女儿:

2004年12月
Tine & Ella XXXX
XXXXXXX(here is your address)
Dec.30th 2004


Ref: To XXX(here is your mom’s Chinese name)

Dear Mom: (here is your mom’s name, type “PinYing”)

This letter is invite you to come USA to see us ,and live with us for 6 months in Indianapolis Indiana, USA. We will pay all the fees for your living and traveling in USA, and the plane ticket for coming USA and returning to China. During your stay in USA, We will visit several famous cities in the world:

May 21st-22nd & May 29th
Indianapolis: Indianapolis 500 Car Race ,It is the most famous car race in the world.

July 9th- 18th :
New York: Walk in Wall Street and to visit the Statue of Liberty; China Town, Atlantic City and Nigara Falls.
Washington DC: Our nations capitol, The White House our Presidents home, and many other sites.

Aug 14th~30th :
Florida: Disney World, Miami 1 week and one week on the beach in Ft. Myers Florida.


You will know that how the persons in USA are living and how we are Living in USA.
We believe that you will feel pleasure during your traveling in USA.

Your Daughter:

Your Son-in-law:

Dec30th, 2004


Edited by Randy W, 26 April 2017 - 06:42 AM.
Updated to remove DS-156/157 and replace with DS-160

  • bearlord likes this

#2 ed and ying

ed and ying

    S-1 Member

  • Members
  • 1,049 posts

Posted 25 January 2005 - 01:04 PM

That is great news !!!

#3 Rick-Guohua

Rick-Guohua

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 329 posts

Posted 25 January 2005 - 01:31 PM

That's Great :D

My future Father inlaw and mother inlaw want to come and visit too. After she gets here.
I need to look into this more. Was it hard to get?

#4 Jim - Portland, USA

Jim - Portland, USA

    Answers ............ $1.00 Opinions ........... Free

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 808 posts

Posted 25 January 2005 - 01:41 PM

Great news, I'm very happy to hear this! Yes, was the visa hard to get? As in, was this her first attempt? What kinds of "evidence" did she have to provide to show that she'll come back to China?

#5 Tine & Ella

Tine & Ella

    Donate Life Become An Organ Donor

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 586 posts

Posted 25 January 2005 - 01:42 PM

Rick,

I have seen several members in-laws denied, I think the denial rate is pretty high. I think others who have been through the process will respond.

#6 Tine & Ella

Tine & Ella

    Donate Life Become An Organ Donor

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 586 posts

Posted 25 January 2005 - 02:50 PM

Jim,

I sent letter to VO and itinerary of her visit. I can PM you with a complete list of items sent if you need them. Just let me know.

#7 Sallyps

Sallyps

    New Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts

Posted 30 January 2005 - 02:40 PM

It seemed that it's not so difficult for parents to get visa to here, my parents got B2 last Dec in BJ after we sent them all the required documents listed in website. But the officer of course ,wanted somehow to make a bit more steps for asking me to fax copy of my passport with my K1 visa page which I used for my entry here in 2003, so My dad and mom visited the VO one more time the next day and got their visas.

Folks, did you ever read Chinese Daily(World Journal) here in Middle of Jan:The US embassy and consulates in China will issue 1 year long, multi -entry visa to those Chinese who is qualified for B1 or B2 application.

So sounds even better and easier to our kins in China huh:P

#8 LENJIA

LENJIA

    Sophomore Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 146 posts

Posted 30 January 2005 - 07:39 PM

Tine,
we wonder how long it took for ur monther-in-law to get the visa and what kind of paper work she need to get it.
Thanks!


Leonard&Jennifer

#9 LENJIA

LENJIA

    Sophomore Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 146 posts

Posted 30 January 2005 - 07:43 PM

Tine,
We try to get our parents over in US too,Could you e-mail us everything they need to get the visa.Our e-mail address is Lenjia@cox.net.
Thanks!

#10 Tine & Ella

Tine & Ella

    Donate Life Become An Organ Donor

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 586 posts

Posted 09 February 2005 - 11:46 AM

I will post here, hope this information helps everybody. If you still have any questions, Please let me know.

List (目录)

PART I - INVITEE (第一部分) (被邀请人)


1. Passport (护照, 原件)
2. DS 156 Form (DS156表, 原件, 中英文各一份)
3. DS 157 Form (DS157表, 原件, 中英文各一份)
4. Receipt of Visa Application Fee (中信银行的签证费收据, 原件)
5. Resident Booklet (护口本)
6. National Identification Cards (身份证)
7. Evidences of Properties’ ownership (房产证明)
8. Evidences of Bank Saving (银行存款证明)
9. Retiree’s card and Certificate of pension (退休证和退休金证明)
10. Verification of Son’s Employment
(儿子的工作证明)
11. Copies of National ID of Son (儿子身份证复印件)
12. Family Photos (家庭照片)
13. Letter of Dad’s Employment(爸爸公司的经济和雇用证明信)




PART II ( 第二部分 ) - INVITER ( 邀请人 )

1. Invitation Letter (English & Chinese) (邀请函中英文各一份)
2. Affidavit of Support I-134 Form (经济担保证明 I-134表)
3. Ella’s I-94 copy (女儿的入境卡)
4. Copy of Income Tax Return 2003 (2003年个人收入纳税表复印件)
5. Copies of Ella & Tine’s passport (女儿和女婿的护照复印件)
6. Copy of Ella’s Visa (女儿到美国的签证复印件)
7. Copies of Daughter & Granddaughter’s Green Card, SSN (女儿和外孙女的绿卡、社安号复印件)
8. Copy of Driver License: Son-In-Law and Daughter (女婿和女儿的驾照复印件)
9. Copy of Marriage License (结婚证复印件)
10.Letter of Tine’s Employment (Tine公司的经济和雇用证明信)
11.Photos (家庭照片)
12.Notarial Certificate of relationship (直系亲属关系公证书)
13.Letter for VO. (英文信函一份给签证官)

Letter For VO.
To: American Counsulate General
Mei Long Zheng Plaza 8th Floor
Shanghai, China 200001



Subject : Issuance of visiorts visa for my mother-in law.


Dear Visa Officer,


We would like to invite our mother, XXXX(here is mother’s name) to visit our home in XXXXX(here is address of your home) for 4-6 months, so she may visit her daughter and grandchildren. While here we would like to take her to visit New York city, Washington DC, Orlando, FL. Her husband can not join her due to his work schedule and she also has a son and daughter-in-law in Shanghai.

During her stay here we will bear all financial responsibilites during her stay including her round trip air fare from Shanghai to Indianapolis and back, medical insurance while here, and all travel expense.



Tine XXXX & Ella XXXX
(sign your names here)

Letter for Mom:Chinese & English

亲爱的妈妈:你好!

这封信是邀请你到美国来看我们,并且和我们一起生活。你在美国的6个月里,我们将会支付你在美期间所有的生活和旅行费用,包括往返的飞机票。当你来到美国后,我们将会带你到以下几个地方去参观和旅行。在具体时间上也许会有所变动,如果时间允许的话,我们还会带你到其他几个信里没有列出的地方去看看。


5月
去看有名的赛车比赛。Tine在每年的5月和8月到那里工作几天,他可以带家属进入比赛场地。这个赛车比赛即使在世界上也是很名的。

7月
我们会到纽约和华盛顿:纽约的唐人街,有名的华尔街,自由女神像;华盛顿是美国的首都,我们去年去过的,很值得去看看的。

8月
到美丽的佛罗达海滩度假,并到想往以久的迪斯尼乐团去游玩。

其他时间我们会带你到我们印第安那转转,我们生活的这个城市是非常美丽的。在和我们生活的几个月里,你会了解和体验美国人的生活,我们也相信你一定会在美国度过一段美好的时光的。

你的女婿:

你的女儿:

2004年12月
Tine & Ella XXXX
XXXXXXX(here is your address)
Dec.30th 2004


Ref: To XXX(here is your mom’s Chinese name)

Dear Mom: (here is your mom’s name, type “PinYing”)

This letter is invite you to come USA to see us ,and live with us for 6 months in Indianapolis Indiana, USA. We will pay all the fees for your living and traveling in USA, and the plane ticket for coming USA and returning to China. During your stay in USA, We will visit several famous cities in the world:

May 21st-22nd & May 29th
Indianapolis: Indianapolis 500 Car Race ,It is the most famous car race in the world.

July 9th- 18th :
New York: Walk in Walt Street and to visit the Statue of Liberty; China Town, Atlantic City and Nigara Falls.
Washington DC: Our nations capitol, The White House our Presidents home, and many other sites.

Aug 14th~30th :
Florida: Disney World, Miami 1 week and one week on the beach in Ft. Myers Florida.


You will know that how the persons in USA are living and how we are Living in USA.
We believe that you will feel pleasure during your traveling in USA.

Your Daughter:

Your Son-in-law:

Dec30th, 2004

#11 Jim - Portland, USA

Jim - Portland, USA

    Answers ............ $1.00 Opinions ........... Free

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 808 posts

Posted 09 February 2005 - 12:44 PM

Great info, thanks Tine!

#12 Dan R

Dan R

    THE BLACK GOAT

  • Members
  • 9,494 posts

Posted 09 February 2005 - 02:54 PM

This is really good to hear. I have heard so many people who had their in laws refused to visit. Maybe things are improving. I know the Shenyang consulate is now approving tourists and business visas which they had nearly stopped for over 2 years. Later I hope we can have her young nephews visit for a summer.

#13 NicolaNSam

NicolaNSam

    Super Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 500 posts

Posted 09 February 2005 - 09:15 PM

Great news! Nicola's grandparents got denied twice! We are going to try one more time when we go to China in March! Your information helped us a lot thanks for posting everything.

#14 lele

lele

    Out of Control Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 894 posts

Posted 10 February 2005 - 05:40 PM

Congrats!

but, it proves true again:

If married, and only *one* person in the marriage applies for the visa they are much more likely to grant it.

I am already thinking of this as an option, although it is not ideal.

Enjoy your time together!

#15 Tine & Ella

Tine & Ella

    Donate Life Become An Organ Donor

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 586 posts

Posted 28 March 2005 - 11:44 AM

For those interested here is the information I posted in the past for visitors visa. Check above.



Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: B-2

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users